Terms of Services

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Enterprise Access relationship with you in the context of this website.

The term "Enterprise Access" or "us" or "we" refers to the owner of the website. The term "you" refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general informatimton and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose.

You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorized use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the law.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT 

Enterprise Access Pty Ltd is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (privacy laws).   Enterprise Access takes its responsibility to protect personal information seriously.  This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose information about individuals who interact with Enterprise Access and its products.

 

PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY 

Your privacy is important to Enterprise Access.  We treat all personal information collected by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  We may vary this Policy from time to time. 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY ENTERPRISE ACCESS 

During the course of conducting its operations, Enterprise Access may collect personal information. Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from that information. Enterprise Access collects a wide variety of personal information that is reasonably necessary for the purposes of conducting its business. This personal information includes information about individuals who:

(a)            use Enterprise Access products and services;

(b)            conduct business or intend to conduct business with Enterprise Access, including past, present and prospective investors and licensees; 

(c)            are business partners or suppliers, or part of such organisations, including external advisers and sub-consultants; 

(d)            seek employment with, have been employed by or are employed by Enterprise Access; 

(e)            otherwise have some contact with Enterprise Access. 

Personal information collected by Enterprise Access includes:

(a)            contact details;

(b)            transactional information;

(c)            financial information;

(d)            information in relation to education and work history (for job applications or potential sub-consultants). 

(e)            log data, which may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

This personal information is collected in a variety of ways, such as by mail, telephone, email, internet and intranet access, personal contact, by use of its products and through business activities and events.

 

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of Enterprise Access products.

 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH ENTERPRISE ACCESS COLLECTS, HOLDS, USES AND DISCLOSES PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We use an individual’s personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or a purpose related to the purpose for which it was collected, and otherwise for internal management and related purposes, which include:

(a)            to improve the Enterprise Access products, services and user experience;

(b)            to provide a product or service you have requested;

(c)            to provide technical support to you to use Enterprise Access products and services;

(d)            to promote and deliver products to organisations and individuals;

(e)            to determine whether an individual is suitable for a position within Enterprise Access, or as a sub-consultant for a current or future project.

Enterprise Access automatically gathers information to monitor the use of its digital products and services.  Most of the data we collected is aggregated, and this information is effectively anonymous to us.

Sometimes you will be asked to confirm that you agree to a particular activity, or the collection of your personal information for a specific purpose.  Though Enterprise Access usually collects aggregate data, we will make it clear to you if any information is being collected in a way that could personally identify you. 

We may disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, and for purposes related to the purposes for which it was collected, including:

(a)            to external service providers so that they can provide financial, administrative or other services in connection with the operation of our business;

(b)            as permitted under privacy laws; and

(c)            with the individual’s consent or if the individual would reasonably expect that their information would be passed to the person to whom the personal information is disclosed.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD BY ENTERPRISE ACCESS 

We take reasonable steps to protect all personal information which we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take reasonable steps to hold personal information securely in electronic or physical form.

These steps include secured encrypted servers, password protection for electronic files, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions.

When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

We also take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed. 

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS 

Enterprise Access may disclose personal information to outsourced information technology service providers, including cloud computing providers and data storage providers, based overseas primarily located in the United States of America and Europe.

Enterprise Access will take reasonable steps to ensure such overseas recipients do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) or are subject to laws or a scheme substantially similar to the APPs.

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION VIA OTHER PLATFORMS OR SERVICES

Enterprise Access may use Google Analytics to track your usage of the Enterprise Access site.  Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of www.Enterprise Access.com, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.  Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.  Personal data collected by Google includes Cookie and usage data, which is processed in the USA. Find Google's privacy policy here: http://www.google.com.au/policies/privacy/.

Our products may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

Enterprise Access Pty Ltd has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.  Your ability to opt-out of a third party tool or platform will depend on the conditions governing your agreement with that third party.

 

HOW TO ACCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU  

If you are an individual who has provided personal information to Enterprise Access, you may request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. You may request access by emailing the Privacy Officer at privacy@enterpriseaccess.com.  Depending upon the personal information you seek to access, you may be asked:

(a)            to put your request in writing to verify your identity; 

(b)            to provide further details to assist Enterprise Access in responding to your request in a timely manner. 

We will respond to a request for access to personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made.

You may also request a correction be made to personal information about you held by Enterprise Access by contacting the Privacy Officer at privacy@enterpriseaccess.com.

You may also request a copy of this Privacy Policy from the Privacy Officer.

 

HOW TO COMPLAIN ABOUT A BREACH OF THE PRIVACY LAWS 

If, at any time, you have a complaint against Enterprise Access regarding the Privacy Policy, including a breach of the Privacy Laws, you may make a complaint to the Privacy Officer at privacy@enterpriseccess.com. Complaints will be dealt with in confidence.  We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days of the date of receipt of your complaint.

You may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the handling of your personal information.  Information on making a privacy complaint can be found on their website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

 

FURTHER INFORMATION 

For any further information about this policy please contact the Privacy Officer at privacy@enterpriseaccess.com or write to:

The Privacy Officer
Enterprise Access Pty Ltd
GPO Box 2443,
Brisbane, QLD 4000

x

To register, select your plan then complete the details below:

Please select which category(s) best apply to you:

Personal Details:

Payment Details:

Collaborator Details:

Please note: By agreeing to be listed as a collaborator on this site, your information will be available to researchers and startup companies interested in collaborative R+D projects.

* indicates required field

By registering you agree to Enterprise Access’s Terms of Services and Privacy Policy

x
x

OK
x

OK Cancel